Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Watchdog Development uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Watchdog Development is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Watchdog Development may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 4, 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

When using our software

By enabling the Watchdog Development software, you agree to allow the program to collect and report data to the Watchdog Cloud Infrastructure, anonymously and upon certain events. These events are generated by program activity on your computer, which activates a trigger or policy within the Watchdog Development software. A policy is a rule within the software that monitors areas of your computer system for malicious program activity.

When an event is triggered, the following data about the suspicious program is transmitted:

Watchdog Development also collects standard computer information, which includes information regarding your computer software and hardware, such as your IP address, operating system, and version.

The Watchdog Cloud Infrastructure data is anonymous and does not collect and process any personal user information.

The Watchdog Cloud Infrastructure is combined into a threat database and used to create rules with will determine if a file/program is "safe" or "malicious." In addition, the Watchdog Cloud Infrastructure is used to produce general statistics on attacks and threats. These statistics may be used by Watchdog Development or its partners in its malware research, publicity, marketing and promotional materials.

The Watchdog Cloud Infrastructure may be subject to occasional downtime for maintenance, repair, upgrade or update.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of 2001. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

WatchDogDevelopment.com, LLC
4090 W State St, Suite 28B
Boise, ID 83703
United States

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Sharing your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, except as listed below, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Watchdog Development, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction or to fulfill a commercial transaction as requested by you or to fulfill an obligation to provide a service to you. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Third parties and limited purposes:

The Legal Bases for Using Personal Information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is effective starting from May 25, 2018. The GDPR requires that a valid legal basis be used to process personal data:

Performance of a contract

The use of your personal information may be necessary to perform the agreement you have with us. For example, to complete your purchase of your product, to make sure that your product performs its functions in a secure way or to respond to your requests.

Legitimate interests

We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests. For example, we rely on our legitimate interest to analyze and improve our products and the content on our websites, to send you notifications about software updates or information about products or to use your personal information for administrative, fraud detection or legal purposes.

Legal obligation

We may use your personal information to comply with legal requirements, as further mentioned above, if government ask for your information.

Consent

We may at times, request your consent to conduct certain actions with your personal information. When requesting your consent, we are transparent and clear in ensuring you know what you are consenting to.

Choice

You may sign-up to receive email or newsletter or other communications from us. By interacting with us, or downloading content from our website, you may be added to our mailing list. If you would like to discontinue receiving this information, you may update your email preferences by using the "Unsubscribe" link found in emails we send to you or by contacting us at [email protected]

Privacy policy updates

We will update our Privacy Policy as necessary to ensure that our policies are in line with international regulations, our product and business practices. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting them on our website or by sending you an email or other notification prior to the change becoming effective.